Portfolios

Portfolios

Duncan has previously been a shadow minister and over the years has held the portfolios of Communities & Social Inclusion; Disabilities; Emergency Services; Veterans Affairs; Aboriginal Affairs & Reconciliation; Social Housing; Volunteers; Mental Health & Suicide Prevention; Transport & Infrastructure; Police; Correctional Services; Road Safety; Health; Youth; Substance Abuse; Industrial Relations; Science & Information Economy; Industry & Trade; Education & Children’s Services; the Arts; Tourism; Local Government; Recreation & Sport; Consumer Affairs; and Small Business.

  • Shadow  Minister for Emergency Services and Veterans’ Affairs (June 2014 – Jan 2017).
  • Shadow  Minister for Aboriginal Affairs & Reconciliation (April 2014 – Jan 2017).
  • Shadow  Minister for Communities & Social Inclusion and Disabilities (Feb 2013 – Jan 2017).
  • Shadow  Minister for Volunteers and Social Housing (Feb 2013 - June 2014).
  • Shadow  Minister for Mental Health & Substance Abuse, Youth and Suicide Prevention (Feb 2013 – April 2014).
  • Shadow  Minister for Transport & Infrastructure (Nov 2012 – Feb 2013)
  • Shadow  Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (Dec 2011 –  Feb 2013)
  • Shadow  Minister for Police, Correctional Services, Emergency Services, Road Safety and Volunteers (Dec 2011 – Nov 2012)
  • Shadow  Minister for Health and Mental Health (July 2009 – Dec 2011)
  • Shadow  Minister for Substance Abuse and Veterans Affairs (April 2010 – Dec 2011)
  • Shadow  Minister for Aboriginal Affairs & Reconciliation (April 2007 – April 2010)
  • Shadow  Minister for Public Transport (April – July 2009)
  • Shadow  Minister for Industrial Relations (Jan 2008 – July 2009)
  • Shadow  Minister for Science & Information Economy (April 2007 – July 2009)
  • Shadow  Minister for Transport (April 2007 – April 2009)
  • Shadow  Minister for Industry & Trade (April 2007 – Sept 2008)
  • Shadow  Minister for the Arts (April 2006 – Jan  2008)
  • Shadow  Minister for Education & Children’s Services and Tourism (2006 – 2007)
  • Shadow  Minister for Small Business (2005 – 2006)
  • Shadow  Minister for Local Government, Recreation and Sport, Consumer Affairs and  Volunteers (2004 – 2006)